Celebration of Staff

Nominations are open online at https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=ONSF4rrbTEqUHFk7pCLerBn-PmIToXhFvTi0zLagENtUQUVBRkMxSUxZNFFFRFRMRUhaQlFPUlRTMy4u

The Staff Advisory Committee to the President organizes the College of Charleston's Celebration of Staff. Our university's most prestigious staff awards are presented by the President and Staff Advisory Committee Chair at the Celebration of Staff held each summer.



2021 Celebration of Staff

Tentatively planned for July 2021. Details are coming soon.


2020 Celebration of Staff

Permanent Staff Employee of the Year

Will Breard, Circulation and Shelving Manager, Library (primary)
Melody Beacher, Director of CRM Development, Enrollment Information
Mark Sloan, Director and Chief Curator, Halsey Institute
Celeste Granger, Associate Director, Residence Life
Alfred Hall, Creative Director, University Marketing


Temporary Staff Employee of the Year

Sara Coleman, Fitness Coordinator, Campus Recreation Services (primary)
Sarah Michalies Boessenecker, Collections, Exhibits, and Outreach Coordinator, Geology
Leigh Meadows-McAlpin, Associate Director for Visitor Services and Volunteer Outreach, Admissions


Outstanding Presidential Service Award

Bridget McLernon Sykes, Director, Student Health Services

2019-2020 Staff Award Nominees

Read the feature at https://today.cofc.edu/2020/06/24/cofc-staff-awards-2020-fs/.

2019 Celebration of Staff

Permanent Staff Employee of the Year

Dave Aurich, Student Affairs (primary)
Leya Nelson, Office of Equal Opportunity Programs
Hayden Smith, School of Business
Kristin Wichmann, Career Center
Markus Williams, Facilities Management


Temporary Staff Employee of the Year

Remy Starker, Student-Athlete Academic Services (primary)
Percival Haas, Women’s and Gender Studies Program
Alexandra Lile, Office of Admissions


Outstanding Presidential Service Award

Stephanie Auwaerter, New Student Programs


Read the feature at https://today.cofc.edu/2019/06/14/2019-staff-awards-celebration/


2018 Celebration of Staff

Permanent Staff Employee of the Year

Leroy Pratt, Building and Equipment Maintenance (primary)
Joe Vallee, Residence Life
Anastasia Gilpatrick, Provost Office
Sean Van Hannegeyn, Procurement
Glenda Inabinet, School of Business

Temporary Staff Employee of the Year

Jessica Wilkes, Veterans/Military Student Services (primary)
Arrianne Bauserman, REACH Program
Deronda Washington,Office of Fraternity and Sorority Life

Outstanding Presidential Service Award

Kenyata Grimmage, Admissions

Read the feature at https://today.cofc.edu/2018/06/15/college-of-charleston-photos-of-the-week-12/?fbclid=IwAR21P1d1LH86yl72gJ90qyoOvKcSuPAqLVHYlilqxB1FOBsBA6P6y6WPN5Q


2017 Celebration of Staff

Permanent Staff Employee of the Year

Celeste Granger, Residence Life (primary)
Cheryl Connor, Copy Center
Elizabeth Dixon, Counseling
Zipora Ancrum, Institutional Effectiveness and Strategic Planning
Brandi Gladden, Custodial Services

Temporary Staff Employee of the Year

Evan Berry, Student Computing Support (primary)
Tracey Bailey, Institutional Advancement

Outstanding Presidential Service Award

Mindy Miley, New Student Programs


 

2016 Celebration of Staff

Permanent Staff Employee of the Year

Herbert Frazier, Jr.  Physical Plant (primary)
Freddy Lipata, Campus Recreation
Stacey Hassard, Geology
Katie Monk, School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Diane Miller, Art & Architectural History

Temporary Staff Employee of the Year

Thomas Frazier, Physical Plant (primary)
Tiffany Gammell, School of the Arts
Charlotte Speights, Library

Outstanding
 Presidential Service Award

Madeline Sloan, Public Safety


 

2015 Celebration of Staff

Permanent Staff Employee of the Year

Sherry Gadsden, Addlestone Library (primary)
Mackenzie Chasteen, Admissions
Kathleen DeWitt, MPA Program
Suzette Stille, Admissions
Michael Turner, Division of Business Affairs

Temporary Staff Employee of the Year

Lizz Biswell, Halsey Institute of Contemporary Art (primary)
John Curtis, Information Technology
Alex Pappas, School of Business

Outstanding Presidential Service Award

Rachael McNamara, Counseling and Substance Abuse Services


2014 Celebration of Staff

Permanent Staff Employee of the Year

Ellen Kilgore, Public Safety (primary)
Paty Cowden, Grounds
Roland Craft, Physical Plant
Janet Key, Public Administration
Nandini McCauley, School of the Arts

Temporary Staff Employee of the Year

Anja Urbanski Kelley, Arts Management (primary)
Hannah Ashe, Marketing and Communications
Rhonda Kalil, Counseling and Substance Abuse

Outstanding Presidential Service Award

Michael Acree, Information Technology